An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of the several visa types issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department to foreigners intending to enter the country.

Instead of applying through the embassies of Vietnam, where you would need to spend much more time and effort on the application process, you can now opt for a much simpler and hassle-free option: all you need to do, is to complete an online form with just 3 simple steps:

3 steps

The link to download your eVisa authorization (approval) letter is given in the final step where you will be informed that your application has been completed successfully. In addition, the same link to download your eVisa authorization (approval) letter will be emailed to you. Immigration Officers at ports of entry can verify your eVisa on their system. However, you are advised to keep your eVisa authorization (approval) letter with you either as a soft copy (tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or as a hard copy in case of any failure on their system.

Upon arrival at the port of entry, you are expected to present your passport, eVisa authorization (approval) letter and then get a stamp on your passport to enter Vietnam.

What are the requirements?

– A recent passport photo

– A scanned copy of your Passport

– An email address to receive eVisa

Who are eligible?

Citizens of following countries are eligible to apply for an e-visa for their visit to Vietnam: Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Belarus, Brunei, Chile, China, Colombia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Germany, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea (South), Luxembourg, Myanmar, Mongolia, Norway, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Timor-Leste, Uruguay, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America & Venezuela.

Please note:

Chinese e-passport holders are not eligible for e-visas, you should apply for “visa on arrival” if entering Vietnam via airport or apply a visa at embassy if entering Vietnam via land-crossing.

Visitor who are eligible but wish to stay for more than 30 days or wish to visit Vietnam for multiple times, please choose other type of visa in the selection list.

Visitor who are NOT eligible for eVisa can apply with us to get visa upon arrival at international airport of Vietnam. Apply here

Vietnam-evisa

Vietnam-evisa